Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Add
Common Name: European Grapevine  
Plant photo of: Vitis vinifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Green, Pink, Red, White

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine grows 20'-30' long. Many species of this vine produce today's wines and grapes. There are thousands of species worldwide, but this plant originated in Europe. Vitis is a woody perennial that climbs its way around the supports. It does better with long, warm to hot summers, with mild winters. Frost will kill the young shoots. Vitis does not do well with humidity, as it promotes disease. Well-drained soil is important also.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.