Botanical Name: Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer'
Add
Common Name: Anthony Waterer Pink Spirea  
Plant photo of: Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Blue Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This 'Anthony Waterer' is a broad shrub, growing 2'-3' with a flattop and dark, blue green leaves. The immature growth is a pinkish red color. From summer until early fall, the flowers are a deep carmine pink color. The pink color of the shrub's flowers makes a nice focal point, and the plant provides structure to a perennial border. It is presented well around lilacs.
After cutting this shrub to the ground in early spring, it will be able to rejuvenate every 3-4 years. Regular, seasonla pruning keeps the shrub bushy and neat. After leaves have emerged, the twiggy, dead wood should be removed.