Botanical Name: Prunus cerasifera
Add
Common Name: Cherry Plum, Myrobalan Plum  
Plant photo of: Prunus cerasifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

30-35 feet high, equal width. Pure white flowers, tiny sweet but bland fruit. Often used a rootstock.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.