Botanical Name: Opuntia fulgida
Add
Common Name: Jumping Cactus, Chainfruit Cholla  
Plant photo of: Opuntia fulgida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Olin Miller
  • Description

  • Notes

This cactus appears to have a tree-like form because of one low branching trunk from which sprouts many spiny "branches". It can reach 12' tall with segmented, drooping branches that are covered with spines. 1" long white and pink flowers streaked with lavender bloom from June to August. The flowers bloom at the end of the branches and on old fruit. Clusters of these fruits sometimes stay attached for many years. Be careful handling this cactus as the spines easily attach to clothing and skin.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.