Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Haven'
Add
Common Name: Blue Haven Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Haven'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A somewhat narrow shrub of loose, columnar form to 20' tall, the 'Blue Haven' can be kept much lower with shearing. Its coarse foliage is a silvery blue color. It is good for tall hedges or as a single accent specimen. Full sun should be present for best growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.