Botanical Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus'
Add
Common Name: Box-Leaf Euonymus  
Plant photo of: Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A dwarf, compact evergreen shrub with small, dark green leaves, this plant is an example of an excellent dwarf hedge or foundation shrub. It requires full sun for proper growth.
Boxwood-like evergreen shrub with small deep green leaves in dense plant that can easily be sheared or maintained naturally. Also available in variegated form with white leaf margins.