Botanical Name: Euonymus japonica 'Aureo Variegatus'
Add
Common Name: Gold Spot Euonymus  
Plant photo of: Euonymus japonica 'Aureo Variegatus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Growing to about 8' tall, this evergreen shrub has green foliage with yellow variegation.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.