Botanical Name: Canna X generalis (assorted varieties)
Add
Common Name: Common Garden Canna  
Plant photo of: Canna X generalis (assorted varieties)
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

These lilies will grow anywhere from about 2-5' tall and have large dark green or bronzy green leaves with flowers that come in a variety of beautiful colors and that bloom spring to fall.Needs protected location and extra care to survive in Las Vegas and desert regions.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.