Botanical Name: Platycladus orientalis
Add
Common Name: Arborvitae  
Plant photo of: Platycladus orientalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This larger shrub will grow to about 15' tall and 10' wide. It has small, scaled, light green and yellow green leaves. This is a highly combustible plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.