Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis 'Twin Peaks2'
Add
Common Name: Broom Coyotebush  
Plant photo of: Baccharis pilularis 'Twin Peaks2'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

3-9' tall rapid grower Rounded evergreen with branches resembling broom straw. Tolerant of sun and heat. Female plants may produce invasive seedlings. Very drought tolerant and hardy to 10F.
hardy to 5f