Botanical Name: Robinia pseudoacacia
Add
Common Name: Black Locust  
Plant photo of: Robinia pseudoacacia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This very fast-growing deciduous tree will grow 40-75' tall and 30-60' wide. It has blue-green or light green leaves with fragrant white flowers in the spring. Thorny branches, hard wood and heavy sucker production make the Black Locust a challenging maintenance project.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.