Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'
Add
Common Name: Aristocrat Pear  
Plant photo of: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree is pyramidal with open, spreading branches and stands 40' high x 25' wide. It has a deep red fall color and white flowers. Medum to fine textured leaves. Waxy green foliage with distinctly wavy edge.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.