Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina
Add
Common Name: Arizona or Velvet Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus velutina
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This rounded tree will grow 30'-50' tall and has glossy, bright green leaves that turn yellow and gold in the fall. The leaves are soft and velvety, and the trunk is slender and gray. This tree is hardy to about -10 degrees F. This deciduous tree is heat tolerant and needs a moderate amount of water.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.