Botanical Name: Senna purpusi (Cassia)
Add
Common Name: Baja Senna  
Plant photo of: Senna purpusi (Cassia)
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: AZ Sonora Desert Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful shrub reaches 3' tall and wide, with interesting stems that are sienna colored. The small, dark blue green, evergreen leaves are striking against the colored stems. Small yellow flowers bloom from winter through spring. Irrigate this plant every 3-4 weeks after it's established, especially during the winter. Again, there is a striking contrast between the flower and the leaves. Butterflies love this shrub.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.