Botanical Name: Quercus arizonica
Add
Common Name: Arizona White Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus arizonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Poisonous

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: AZ Sonora Desert Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree slowly grows to 60' tall and 30' wide. Tiny green inconspicuous flowers bloom in spring, followed by acorns. This beautiful tree has spreading branches with yellow green and blue green, stiff, heart-shaped, leathery leaves. This tree produces pollen that is moderately allergenic for some people. Irrigate this tree weekly after it's established, esp during summer. Do not eat the acorns.
hardy to 5 degrees F.