Botanical Name: Peniocereus greggii
Add
Common Name: Arizona Night Blooming Cereus  
Plant photo of: Peniocereus greggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jessie Byrd
  • Description

  • Notes

This cactus can reach 7' tall and grows upward on gray green stems. Spines are black colored. Scented white flowers bloom ONE night in June, 4" wide. It is spectacular. Red orange roundish fruit follow bloom; they are 3" long. Thorns are actually modified leaves. This cactus has a large underground tuber which Native Americans used as a food source.
Cold hardy to 20 degrees F.