Botanical Name: Cylindropuntia spinosior
Add
Common Name: Cane Cholla  
Plant photo of: Cylindropuntia spinosior
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

Cane Cholla is shrubby looking, resembling a walking cane with lots of branches covered with spines. It can reach 8' tall and 4' wide, resembling a tree. Magenta colored flowers, 3" wide, appear in spring and summer. Yellow, egg shaped fruit, 2" long, follow blooms. Use where it will not be disturbed since it's a favored nesting plant for cactus wrens and thrashers. Irrigate the cactus every 3-4 weeks after it's established especially during the summer.
Cold hardy to -10 degrees F.