Botanical Name: Juniperus deppeana
Add
Common Name: Alligator Bark Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus deppeana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

A tree with scale like leaves, this juniper can reach a size of 40' high and 30' wide. The distinctive bark is hard, dark brown gray, cracked into small square plates, thus resembling alligator skin. Orange pollen fills the air in winter, which causes strong allergic reactions for some people. Irrigate weekly after the Juniper is established, especially during the summer. Flowers are inconspicuous. This tree is very slow growing and thus suited for a patio or in a container.
Cold hardy to 0 degrees F.