Botanical Name: Fouquieria columnaris
Add
Common Name: Boojum  
Plant photo of: Fouquieria columnaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Christina Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

This unusual looking tree can reach a mature size of 75' tall and 1' wide. It has short, side branches. The tree must be at least 6' tall before it will bloom, which could take 60 years! White, sweet scented flowers bloom in late summer to early fall. Bees, ants and butterflies are attracted to the flowers, which are close to the top of the tree. Irrigate every 3-4 weeks after the tree is established especially in winter. Leaves are deciduous.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.