Botanical Name: Evolvulus arizonicus
Add
Common Name: Arizona Blue Eyes  
Plant photo of: Evolvulus arizonicus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

This very cute plant can be used as a groundcover, summer wildflower or a color accent plant. This groundcover reaches 1' tall and wide, covered with dense green leaves. From spring through fall, this mounding groundcover is covered with azure blue tiny flowers. It can take full sun but not reflected heat and can tolerate partial shade also. Irrigate every 3-4 weeks after the plant is established, especially during the summer. This plant usually acts as an annual.
Cold tolerant to 20 degrees F.