Botanical Name: Digitaria californica
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cottontop  
Plant photo of: Digitaria californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

Arizona Cottontop is a beautiful grass with long whitish hairs that give it a "cottony" appearance. Numerous leaves surround the 3' tall and 1.5' wide culms which bear attractive white flowers in the summer to early fall. Irrigate every 2-3 weeks, after the grass is established, especially during summer. This grass is strongly allergenic for some people.
Cold hardy to 15 degrees F.