Botanical Name: Condalia warnockii
Add
Common Name: Mexican crucillo, Warnock's snakewo  
Plant photo of: Condalia warnockii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: AZ Sonora Desert Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

This thorny shrub grows to 6' tall and 5' wide, moderately fast. It has small green, evergreen leaves. Small white flowers bloom in early spring. Reddish black small berries that follow are an important source of food for birds. This shrub needs full sun. Irrigate every 3-4 weeks after it's established, especially during the summer.
Cold tolerant to 10-15 degrees F.