Botanical Name: Bouteloua eriopoda
Add
Common Name: Black Grama  
Plant photo of: Bouteloua eriopoda
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

Sideoats Grama grows quickly to 2' tall and 2' wide. It is very cold hardy and prefers full sun. Yellow flower spikes grow on on one side of branch from summer through fall. Foliage is green, narrow and pointed. Prune or cut down in early spring for clean regrowth. Irrigate every 2-3 weeks after established, especially during summer and fall. Some folks have a strong allergic reaction to the pollen or plant. This grass makes a nice meadow.
Frost tolerant to -10 degrees F.