Botanical Name: Acacia angustissima
Add
Common Name: White Ball Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia angustissima
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: 1.MSWN 2.AZ Sonora Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub is deciduous in freezing areas but may act as a perennial in warmer areas, where it may grow to 5' tall and wide in a rounded form. Compound green leaves are 2"-5" long. Yellowish white balls of flowers bloom in late spring to late summer. This shrub has low watering requirements; irrigate every 2-3 weeks after it's established, especially during the summer. It can be a weak allergen for some sensitive people.
Cold tolerant to -10 degrees F.