Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia porteri
Add
Common Name: Bush Muhly  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia porteri
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: AZ Sonora Desert Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

Bush muhly is a perennial grass with airy pink-purple seed heads that resemble cob webs in late summer to fall. It is drought tolerant but will need water every 3- 4 weeks once it's established, especially during the summer. This grass is not particular about soil type but prefers good drainage. It grows to a mature size of about 3' tall and 2' wide. This grass looks like a tangled group of leaves and stems, perfect for an organic look, wild garden.
Cold hardy to -25 degrees F.