Botanical Name: Bothriochloa barbinodis
Add
Common Name: Cane Bluestem Grass  
Plant photo of: Bothriochloa barbinodis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Yellow Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Roadside

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: 1.Cado Daily 2.MSWN
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grass grows upright, in clumps, up to 3' tall and wide. Stems are straw colored and have fluffy hairs. New leaf growth is blue green and turns reddish yellow with age and dryness. Flowers or inflorescences appear in the summer, tan colored. This grass may be used for naturalizing or restoring areas to its native state.
Cold hardy to 10 degrees F.