Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pungens
Add
Common Name: Mexican Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos pungens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

Arctostaphylos pungens is an evergreen shrub. It requires good drainage. It is quite distinctive with the red bark and reddish green, evergreen foliage. Pinkish white, urn shaped flowers bloom in the winter. It is a slow grower and may take 20 years to reach 6' tall.
Mexican Manzanita is frost tolerant to 22 degrees F.