Botanical Name: Trichocereus spachianus
Add
Common Name: Golden Torch Cactus  
Plant photo of: Trichocereus spachianus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Parking Lot, Roadside, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Trichocereus spachianus is covered with spines. It is a columnar cactus that reaches 7' tall with 10-15 ribs and basally branching which are 2"-2.5" in diameter. It needs light shade in the desert and a moderate amount of watering. Large white nocturnal flowers bloom in the spring. Flowers are 8" long and 6" in diameter. This cactus is frost tender.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.