Botanical Name: Solidago 'Goldenmosa'
Add
Common Name: Goldenrod  
Plant photo of: Solidago 'Goldenmosa'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Goldenrod is a perennial that has abundant fluffy inflorescences that are yellow in color and about 12 inches long. The plant has a bushy upright form.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.