Botanical Name: Quercus fusiformis
Add
Common Name: Escarpment Live Oak, Plateau Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus fusiformis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Similar in appearance to coastal live oak, this is different in its adaptability to harsh conditions. Native to West Texas, more drought tolerant and cold hardy than the coastal live oak. Performed very well during summers in Phoenix. One of the few evergreen oaks for the low and middle deserts. Grows slowly to 50' forming a long lived shade tree. It is also smaller than Live Oak. It grows on well drained soil alkaline to slightly acid and there is thicket forming. Susc to oak wilt fungus.
hardy to 0f