Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Add
Common Name: English Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

A well-developed woody base is apparent with this evergreen subshrub. Its leaves assume an obtuse form, and have a grey-green color above and a white tomentose shade below. It is fragarant and needs little water, full sun, and well drained soils.
The stalks of this lavendar should be removed once the flowers have faded. This is an essential addition to an herb garden, and works well in softening the effects of evasive, broadleaf evergreens.