Botanical Name: Juglans major
Add
Common Name: Arizona Walnut or Nogal  
Plant photo of: Juglans major
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Broad, deciduous tree can eventually reach 50' tall & wide. Does well in heat of low desert if moderate water is available. Arizona walnut can be adapted to many different climates, as long as ample room is available for roots to grow. Native to Arizona , New Mexico, some northern portions of Mexico into west and central Texas. Closely related to J. microcarpa..
hardy to -10f