Botanical Name: Gaillardia pulchella 'Gaiety' Mixed Colo
Add
Common Name: Annual Blanket flower selection  
Plant photo of: Gaillardia pulchella 'Gaiety' Mixed Colo
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small shrub will grow 1-3' tall and has green leaves with flowers that have a deep maroon center and yellow outside edge. It blooms intermittently throughout the year. Its growing season is during the winter months. Though it may last only one season, it is well worth planting for the beautiful blooms.
Gaillardia pulchella is cold tolerant to 32 degrees F.