Botanical Name: Ferocactus wislizenii
Add
Common Name: Fish Hook Barrel Cactus  
Plant photo of: Ferocactus wislizenii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a very large growing barrel cactus species found in southern New Mexico and South East Arizona. A large specimen can reach 8' with a diameter of 3'.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.