Botanical Name: Encelia californica 'El Dorado'
Add
Common Name: Coast Sunflower selection  
Plant photo of: Encelia californica 'El Dorado'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Wildflower

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California native Coast sunflower is a showy member of the Coastal Scrub California Native plant community, displaying bright yellow daisy-like flowers with a dark brown center from late winter into spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.