Botanical Name: Dimorphotheca sinuata
Add
Common Name: Annual African Daisy, Cape Marigold  
Plant photo of: Dimorphotheca sinuata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual, Wildflower

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, Yellow, Violet, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Gerry Kiffe
  • Description

  • Notes

African daisy grows to about a foot high, with coarse aromatic leaves, topped in summer by large daisies in shades of yellow, orange, salmon or white with a brown center.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.