Botanical Name: Delosperma cooperi
Add
Common Name: Purple Ice Plant  
Plant photo of: Delosperma cooperi
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen succulent is a useful groundcover and has round, green leaves accented by deep purple flowers. It only gets to 3" tall and spreads 1 1/2' wide.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.