Botanical Name: Datura wrighti
Add
Common Name: Jimson Weed, Sacred Datura, Jerusal  
Plant photo of: Datura wrighti
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This herbaceous perennial will grow 3' high x 6' wide and has badly scented leaves that are very coarse. But despite the foul smell, the plant also produces fragrant, white or lavender flowers that bloom all summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.