Botanical Name: Coreopsis auriculata
Add
Common Name: Eared Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis auriculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Coreopsis auriculata is a perennial, reaching 12"-18" tall. Its yellow flowers bloom during the summer and is pollinated by bees. It attracts wildlife. It likes sandy and loamy soils that are well-drained. It will not grow in shade and is drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.