Botanical Name: Conoclinium greggii 'Boothill'
Add
Common Name: Boothill Boneset  
Plant photo of: Conoclinium greggii 'Boothill'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1.5-2.5' tall and 2-3' wide. It has green leaves with clusters of lavender flowers that bloom spring to fall. It attracts butterflies and is drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.