Botanical Name: Condalia globosa
Add
Common Name: Bitter Condalia or B. Snakewood  
Plant photo of: Condalia globosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Large shrub to 20', moderately fast. Small evergreen leaves. Small flowers are quite fragrant. Berries that follow are dark brown. Native in SW USA. Thorny but drought resistant, Takes full sun. Could be a nice small tree. Stiff twiggy branches.
hardy to 20f