Botanical Name: Cissus trifoliata v. incisa
Add
Common Name: Arizona Grape Ivy  
Plant photo of: Cissus trifoliata v. incisa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Invasive, Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen vine that grows at a moderate rate to 15' x 10'. Leaves are semievergreen and medium green in color. The veins on the leaf's undersides have reddish hairs, giving foilage a bronzy overtone. The flowers are non-showy and appear in summer. Will accept full sun to full shade. Allowing this vine to climb in trees provides an interesting effect.Growth rate depends on water availability. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.