Botanical Name: Agave filifera
Add
Common Name: Fiber Thread Agave, Thread-leaf Aga  
Plant photo of: Agave filifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety of Agave has sword-like spears for leaves. It does well in full sun but will need light shade in desert areas. It has clumping dense rosettes that can reach 2' wide and 1.5" tall. It needs regular water in the summer but little or no water in the winter. The leaves appear to have "threads" weaving through them, thus the origin of the common name. The mature rosette carries a spike 6' tall that has 2" flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.