Botanical Name: Acacia saligna
Add
Common Name: Blue-Leaf Wattle, Weeping Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia saligna
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast evergreen tree to 25' tall & as wide. Narrow phyllodes blue-green, sickle-shaped to 8" long. Foliage often has a distinctly glaucous cast, especially in youth. Habit is rounded & somewhat weeping, with flowers that are dark golden yellow, almost orange, heavily produced in late winter. Damaged below 20 degrees F, Drought tolerant when established. Full sun-part shade. Tolerates wet, heavy soil. Quick low windbreak. Deep rooted. Eroson control. Prune gradually to avoid heavy suckers
hardy to 20f