Botanical Name: Acacia cultriformis
Add
Common Name: Knife Acacia, Knife Blade Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia cultriformis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow about 10-15' tall and 10-15' wide. It has small, silvery gray, very uniquely shaped leaves. It has clusters of yellow flowers that bloom in late winter to early spring. Somewhat cold sensitive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.