Botanical Name: Lantana 'Trailing Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Trailing Yellow Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Trailing Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This bloomer is reliable almost all year. This variety has cheerful yellow flowers, and prospers from deep, infrequent watering and some pruning.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.