Botanical Name: Ruellia californica
Add
Common Name: California Ruellia  
Plant photo of: Ruellia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrub grows to 4' tall by 4' wide. Many branches. Leaves are hairy on both surfaces. Flowers are purple, funnel- shaped and slightly fragrant. Plant will bloom nearly year round in warm climes. Tolerates light frost but can be disfigured or killed by a hard frost. Not attractive in winter but can rapidly regrow in spring. Native to the lower Sonoran desert.
Frost tolerant to 28 F.