Botanical Name: Passiflora foetida v. longipedunculata
Add
Common Name: Baja Passion Vine  
Plant photo of: Passiflora foetida v. longipedunculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Semievergreen twining vine grows at a moderate rate to 10' x 10'. Leaves are gray-green and are rough to the touch. Showy white and purple flowers apper in the summer. Attracts the Gulf Fritillary butterfly. Accepts full sun. Native to Baja California.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.