Botanical Name: Eucalyptus microtheca 'Blue Ghost'
Add
Common Name: Blue Ghost Eucalyptus  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus microtheca 'Blue Ghost'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Desert Tree Farm
Photographer: Desert Tree Farm
  • Description

  • Notes

'Blue Ghost'? is a superior eucalyptus for handling heat, cold, drought and alkaline soil conditions. Its blue/silver foliage, fast growth to 40' tall and lack of susceptibility to chlorosis makes this variety of Eucalyptus microtheca the best for southwestern landscapes. -Desert Tree Farm
Frost tolerant to 10 F.