Botanical Name: Yucca rostrata
Add
Common Name: Big Bend Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca rostrata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the most attractive tree yuccas. Grows slowly to about 10' tall. Blue leaves are up to 2' long and have a sharp terminal spine. Old leaves persist on the plant and provide sun protection. It has a spectacular summer display of cream white flowers. Prefers full sun or very light shade and rocky well drained soil. Native to the Chihuahuan desert.
Frost tolerant to -20 F. rostrata = beaked